DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesRound of 16 · HardCompleted
6-3, 6-4Centre Court1h 28m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Michelsen broke serve 3 times to Goffin's 1.
75%
1st-serve points won
Michelsen won 75% of first-serve points to Goffin's 65%.
On-air one-liner
Alex Michelsen def. David Goffin 6-3, 6-4. Michelsen broke serve 3 times to Goffin's 1.
Social-ready

Game flow

GoffinMichelsen▼ break of serve
Set 135 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-3▼2-42-53-53-6
3-6
Goffin301530303040Ad4040
Michelsen61515153040404040Ad
Goffin3153040
Michelsen5000
Goffin2001515
Michelsen515303040
Break
Goffin20015304040Ad4040
Michelsen41530303030404040Ad
Goffin200153030
Michelsen31530303040
Goffin215153040
Michelsen20151515
Goffin1000
Michelsen2153040
Goffin115304040
Michelsen100015
Goffin000015
Michelsen115304040

Michelsen broke for 4-2 in a 5 minute deuce game, then held for 6-3 saving a break point, to take the set 6-3.

Set 253 min▾
1-01-12-12-2▼2-32-4▼2-5▼3-54-54-6
4-6
Goffin415303040404040
Michelsen60015153040Ad
Goffin41530304040
Michelsen500151530
Break
Goffin3015303040
Michelsen51515153030
Break
Goffin201515303040Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad4040
Michelsen51515303040404040404040404040Ad
Goffin2015303030
Michelsen41515153040
Break
Goffin200015
Michelsen315304040
Goffin20151515
Michelsen215153040
Goffin2015303040
Michelsen11515153030
Goffin10015303040404040
Michelsen1153030304040Ad40Ad
Goffin1151515304040Ad
Michelsen00153030304040

Michelsen broke for 3-2 and again for 5-2 in a 10 minute deuce game, but Goffin broke back for 3-5, and Michelsen held for 6-4 saving both break points.

Match Stats

GoffinMichelsen
5
Aces
8
3
Double faults
4
66%
1st serve in
65%
65%
1st serve pts won
76%
1/4 (25%)
Break points won
3/5 (60%)
6/9 (67%)
Service games won
9/10 (90%)
1/10 (10%)
Return games won
3/9 (33%)
22/65 (34%)
Return points won
28/65 (43%)
59
Total points won
71
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.