DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Tokyo, JapanWomen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-0, 7-5CENTER COURT1h 35m

Keys to Victory

5
Breaks of serve
Gibson broke serve 5 times to Kasatkina's 1.
5 of 6
Break points saved
Gibson saved 5 of the 6 break points faced.
7
Opponent double faults
Kasatkina served 7 double faults to Gibson's 1.
73%
1st-serve points won
Gibson won 73% of first-serve points to Kasatkina's 62%.
On-air one-liner
Gibson dominated the break-point battle, breaking Kasatkina five times while saving five of six break points faced to advance 6-0, 7-5.
Social-ready

Game flow

KasatkinaGibson▼ break of serve
Set 122 min▾
0-1▼0-20-3▼0-40-5▼0-6
0-6
Break
Kasatkina01530303030
Gibson600153040
Kasatkina0000
Gibson5153040
Break
Kasatkina0015303030
Gibson41515153040
Kasatkina000153030
Gibson31530303040
Break
Kasatkina00151515
Gibson215153040
Kasatkina0000
Gibson1153040

Gibson broke for 2-0 and again for 4-0 and again for 6-0, clinical in dismantling Kasatkina without conceding a game.

Set 274 min▾
0-1▼0-2▼1-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-6▼5-7
5-7
Break
Kasatkina515153030404040
Gibson701515303040Ad
Kasatkina50153030304040404040404040
Gibson6151515304040Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad
Kasatkina50153040
Gibson515151515
Kasatkina4000
Gibson5153040
Kasatkina4015153040
Gibson41515303030
Kasatkina3151530304040Ad4040
Gibson4015153030404040Ad
Kasatkina31530304040
Gibson300151530
Kasatkina20151515
Gibson315153040
Kasatkina20153040
Gibson215151515
Break
Kasatkina115153030304040404040Ad40Ad404040Ad40Ad
Gibson201515304040Ad40Ad4040404040Ad40404040
Break
Kasatkina01515151530404040Ad4040
Gibson201530404040Ad404040Ad
Kasatkina0001515
Gibson115303040

Gibson broke for 2-0 after a 6 minute deuce game, but Kasatkina broke for 1-2 in a gruelling 13 minute deuce game, then Gibson held for 6-5 and broke for 7-5 to take the set.

Match Stats

KasatkinaGibson
4
Aces
5
7
Double faults
1
63%
1st serve in
62%
59%
1st serve pts won
73%
1/6 (17%)
Break points won
5/8 (62%)
4/9 (44%)
Service games won
8/9 (89%)
1/9 (11%)
Return games won
5/9 (56%)
25/72 (35%)
Return points won
30/59 (51%)
54
Total points won
77
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.