DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Ningbo, ChinaWomen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-4, 6-2Grandstand1h 16m

Keys to Victory

5
Breaks of serve
Sasnovich broke serve 5 times to Kasatkina's 2.
69%
1st-serve points won
Sasnovich won 69% of first-serve points to Kasatkina's 44%.
On-air one-liner
Sasnovich's dominance on first-serve points and break-point conversion powered a 6-4, 6-2 victory over Kasatkina in Ningbo.
Social-ready

Game flow

KasatkinaSasnovich▼ break of serve
Set 142 min▾
1-01-1▼1-21-32-3▼3-3▼3-43-54-54-6
4-6
Kasatkina400015
Sasnovich615304040
Kasatkina4015304040
Sasnovich51515151530
Kasatkina3000
Sasnovich5153040
Break
Kasatkina3000
Sasnovich4153040
Break
Kasatkina3151530404040Ad40Ad
Sasnovich301515153040404040
Kasatkina215153040
Sasnovich30151515
Kasatkina1000
Sasnovich3153040
Break
Kasatkina100151530
Sasnovich21530304040
Kasatkina1001515
Sasnovich115303040
Kasatkina11530404040
Sasnovich00001530

Breaks traded: Kasatkina for 3-3, Sasnovich for 2-1 and 4-3. Sasnovich took it 6-4.

Set 235 min▾
▼0-10-2▼0-3▼1-3▼1-41-52-52-6
2-6
Kasatkina20151515
Sasnovich615153040
Kasatkina2015303040
Sasnovich51515153030
Kasatkina115151515
Sasnovich50153040
Break
Kasatkina10151530404040
Sasnovich4151530303040Ad
Break
Kasatkina11530303040
Sasnovich300153030
Break
Kasatkina0001515
Sasnovich315303040
Kasatkina0001515
Sasnovich215303040
Break
Kasatkina000015
Sasnovich115304040

Sasnovich broke for 1-0, 3-0 and 4-1 to dominate 6-2, with Kasatkina's sole break for 1-3 a fleeting resistance.

Match Stats

KasatkinaSasnovich
0
Aces
3
4
Double faults
4
71%
1st serve in
57%
44%
1st serve pts won
71%
2/5 (40%)
Break points won
5/7 (71%)
4/9 (44%)
Service games won
7/9 (78%)
2/9 (22%)
Return games won
5/9 (56%)
15/49 (31%)
Return points won
28/51 (55%)
38
Total points won
62
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.