DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Almaty, KazakhstanMen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
6-2, 6-1Center Court52m

Keys to Victory

5
Breaks of serve
Medvedev broke serve 5 times to Shimabukuro's 0.
7
Aces
Medvedev struck 7 aces to Shimabukuro's 1.
81%
1st-serve points won
Medvedev won 81% of first-serve points to Shimabukuro's 48%.
On-air one-liner
Medvedev dominated serve and break points to dispatch Shimabukuro 6-2, 6-1 in 52 minutes at Almaty.
Social-ready

Game flow

MedvedevShimabukuro▼ break of serve
Set 129 min▾
▼1-02-02-13-13-24-2▼5-26-2
6-2
Medvedev615153040
Shimabukuro20151515
Break
Medvedev51530404040
Shimabukuro20001530
Medvedev400151530404040Ad40Ad
Shimabukuro2153030404040Ad40404040
Medvedev3015151530
Shimabukuro21515304040
Medvedev315303040
Shimabukuro1001515
Medvedev21515153030
Shimabukuro1015303040
Medvedev2153040
Shimabukuro0000
Break
Medvedev11530404040
Shimabukuro00001530

Medvedev broke for 1-0 and 5-2 to take it 6-2.

Set 223 min▾
0-11-1▼2-13-1▼4-15-1▼6-1
6-1
Break
Medvedev61530303040
Shimabukuro100153030
Medvedev5153040
Shimabukuro1000
Break
Medvedev400153040
Shimabukuro11530303030
Medvedev30153040
Shimabukuro115151515
Break
Medvedev215304040
Shimabukuro100015
Medvedev1153040
Shimabukuro1000
Medvedev015151515
Shimabukuro10153040

Medvedev broke for 2-1, again for 4-1, and once more for 6-1, ruthless in dismantling Shimabukuro across a dominant 23 minute set.

Match Stats

MedvedevShimabukuro
7
Aces
1
1
Double faults
4
79%
1st serve in
70%
81%
1st serve pts won
50%
5/10 (50%)
Break points won
0/3 (0%)
7/7 (100%)
Service games won
3/8 (38%)
5/8 (62%)
Return games won
0/7 (0%)
25/46 (54%)
Return points won
8/39 (21%)
56
Total points won
29
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.