DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Almaty, KazakhstanMen's Singles · Final · HardCompleted
6-7(6), 6-1, 6-3Center Court1h 50m

Keys to Victory

4
Breaks of serve
Medvedev broke serve 4 times to Basilashvili's 0.
22
Aces
Medvedev struck 22 aces to Basilashvili's 3.
On-air one-liner
Medvedev won the Almaty final in straight sets, breaking Basilashvili's serve four times and firing 22 aces in a 6-7(6), 6-1, 6-3 victory.
Social-ready

Game flow

MedvedevBasilashvili▼ break of serve
Set 152 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB6-7
66-7
TB
Medvedev60122234445666
Basilashvili71112333455567
Medvedev60015153040Ad40Ad
Basilashvili6153030404040404040
Medvedev500015
Basilashvili615304040
Medvedev5153040
Basilashvili5000
Medvedev415151515
Basilashvili50153040
Medvedev40153040
Basilashvili415151515
Medvedev31515153030
Basilashvili4015303040
Medvedev31530404040
Basilashvili30001530
Medvedev215153040404040
Basilashvili301515153040Ad
Medvedev215303040
Basilashvili2001515
Medvedev11515153030
Basilashvili2015303040
Medvedev1153040
Basilashvili1000
Medvedev0000
Basilashvili1153040

Basilashvili and Medvedev held serve throughout a tense set, Basilashvili saving two break points in a hold for 3-2 and Medvedev saving two in a hold for 6-6, before Basilashvili won the tiebreak.

Set 224 min▾
1-0▼2-03-03-14-1▼5-16-1
6-1
Medvedev615153040
Basilashvili10151515
Break
Medvedev5015304040
Basilashvili11515151530
Medvedev4015304040
Basilashvili11515151530
Medvedev3001515
Basilashvili115303040
Medvedev31530303040
Basilashvili000153030
Break
Medvedev20153040
Basilashvili015151515
Medvedev115153040
Basilashvili00151515

Medvedev broke for 2-0 and again for 5-1, dominating to seal it 6-1, with Basilashvili's sole hold for 1-3 offering only token resistance.

Set 335 min▾
0-11-1▼2-13-13-24-24-35-3▼6-3
6-3
Break
Medvedev601515304040Ad40Ad
Basilashvili3151530303040404040
Medvedev515153040
Basilashvili30151515
Medvedev400015
Basilashvili315304040
Medvedev4153030404040Ad
Basilashvili2001515304040
Medvedev3000
Basilashvili2153040
Medvedev31515153040
Basilashvili1015303030
Break
Medvedev215304040
Basilashvili100015
Medvedev1153040
Basilashvili1000
Medvedev00001530
Basilashvili11530404040

Medvedev broke for 2-1 and again for 6-3 in a gruelling 6 minute game, clinching the set despite Basilashvili saving two break points in that final hold for 3-4.

Match Stats

MedvedevBasilashvili
22
Aces
3
4
Double faults
3
78%
1st serve in
57%
82%
1st serve pts won
76%
4/10 (40%)
Break points won
0/2 (0%)
14/14 (100%)
Service games won
10/14 (71%)
4/14 (29%)
Return games won
0/14 (0%)
31/87 (36%)
Return points won
21/86 (24%)
96
Total points won
77
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.