DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
5-7, 7-6(4), 7-6(3)Court 12h 52m

Keys to Victory

5 of 7
Break points saved
Altmaier saved 5 of the 7 break points faced.
19
Aces
Altmaier struck 19 aces to Droguet's 10.
On-air one-liner
Altmaier outlasted Droguet in a pair of tiebreaks, winning 5-7, 7-6(4), 7-6(3) behind 19 aces and strong break-point defense.
Social-ready

Game flow

AltmaierDroguet▼ break of serve
Set 153 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-6▼5-7
5-7
Break
Altmaier51530303040404040Ad40404040
Droguet70015303040Ad404040Ad40Ad
Altmaier501515153040Ad4040
Droguet61515304040404040Ad
Altmaier5153040
Droguet5000
Altmaier4001515
Droguet515303040
Altmaier40153040
Droguet415151515
Altmaier30153030304040
Droguet4151515304040Ad
Altmaier315303040
Droguet3001515
Altmaier2001515
Droguet315303040
Altmaier2153040
Droguet2000
Altmaier11515303030
Droguet2015153040
Altmaier11515303040
Droguet1015153030
Altmaier000015
Droguet115304040

Droguet broke for 7-5 after a gruelling deuce, saving one break point in a 5 minute hold for 6-5 before clinching the set in a 9 minute game.

Set 267 min▾
0-11-11-2▼1-31-42-4▼3-44-44-55-55-66-6TB7-6
7-64
TB
Altmaier71233445556
Droguet60001122344
Altmaier615303040
Droguet6001515
Altmaier5151515153040404040
Droguet601530404040Ad40Ad
Altmaier515304040
Droguet500015
Altmaier4153030303040404040
Droguet50015304040Ad40Ad
Altmaier415153040
Droguet40151515
Break
Altmaier315304040
Droguet400015
Altmaier20015153040Ad40Ad
Droguet4153030404040404040
Altmaier1000
Droguet4153040
Break
Altmaier1151530404040404040
Droguet301515153040Ad40Ad
Altmaier11515303030
Droguet2015153040
Altmaier11515304040
Droguet1015151530
Altmaier0015153030
Droguet11515303040

Droguet broke for 3-1 and held for 4-1, but Altmaier broke for 3-4 and forced a tiebreak that Altmaier won 7-6 after 67 minutes of relentless baseline exchanges.

Set 353 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-63
TB
Altmaier7123344566
Droguet6000112223
Altmaier6000
Droguet6153040
Altmaier6153040
Droguet5000
Altmaier5015153030
Droguet51515303040
Altmaier5015303040
Droguet41515153030
Altmaier415151515
Droguet40153040
Altmaier4153040
Droguet3000
Altmaier315151515
Droguet30153040
Altmaier31515153040
Droguet2015303030
Altmaier2000
Droguet2153040
Altmaier2153040
Droguet1000
Altmaier115151515304040
Droguet101530404040Ad
Altmaier1153040
Droguet0000

Altmaier and Droguet traded holds through 6-6, then Altmaier won the tiebreak to take the set 7-6 in a 7 minute decider.

Match Stats

AltmaierDroguet
19
Aces
10
4
Double faults
1
64%
1st serve in
70%
77%
1st serve pts won
79%
1/3 (33%)
Break points won
2/7 (29%)
16/18 (89%)
Service games won
17/18 (94%)
1/18 (6%)
Return games won
2/18 (11%)
41/122 (34%)
Return points won
34/118 (29%)
125
Total points won
115
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.