DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Quarterfinal · HardCompleted
7-6(5), 6-2Court Central1h 25m

Keys to Victory

2
Breaks of serve
Fritz broke serve 2 times to Altmaier's 0.
86%
1st-serve points won
Fritz won 86% of first-serve points to Altmaier's 72%.
On-air one-liner
Taylor Fritz def. Daniel Altmaier 7-6(5), 6-2. Fritz broke serve 2 times to Altmaier's 0.
Social-ready

Game flow

AltmaierFritz▼ break of serve
Set 159 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB6-7
65-7
TB
Altmaier601222333345
Fritz711123345666
Altmaier61530304040
Fritz600151530
Altmaier51515303030
Fritz6015153040
Altmaier5153040
Fritz5000
Altmaier40151515
Fritz515153040
Altmaier4015153040
Fritz41515303030
Altmaier3015303030
Fritz41515153040
Altmaier315303030404040404040Ad
Fritz30015303040Ad40Ad4040
Altmaier2000
Fritz3153040
Altmaier21530304040
Fritz200151530
Altmaier11515303030
Fritz2015153040
Altmaier101515303040Ad40Ad
Fritz1151530304040404040
Altmaier0000
Fritz1153040

Fritz and Altmaier traded holds in a gruelling set, Altmaier saving break points in a 7 minute hold for 3-3, before Fritz prevailed in a tiebreak.

Set 226 min▾
1-01-12-12-2▼2-32-4▼2-52-6
2-6
Altmaier20151515
Fritz615153040
Break
Altmaier215151515
Fritz50153040
Altmaier20151515
Fritz415153040
Break
Altmaier21515151530
Fritz3015304040
Altmaier2000
Fritz2153040
Altmaier20153040
Fritz115151515
Altmaier1000
Fritz1153040
Altmaier1153040
Fritz0000

Fritz broke for 3-2 and again for 5-2, clinical in sealing it 6-2, with Altmaier saving one break point in the first break but none in the second.

Match Stats

AltmaierFritz
7
Aces
5
1
Double faults
0
63%
1st serve in
76%
66%
1st serve pts won
88%
0/0
Break points won
2/6 (33%)
8/10 (80%)
Service games won
10/10 (100%)
0/10 (0%)
Return games won
2/10 (20%)
9/55 (16%)
Return points won
25/70 (36%)
54
Total points won
71
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.