DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Basel, SwitzerlandMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-7(5), 7-6(4), 6-4IWB Court 12h 40m

Keys to Victory

14
Aces
Altmaier struck 14 aces to Cerúndolo's 7.
On-air one-liner
Altmaier outlasted Cerúndolo in a pair of tiebreaks before taking control in the third set, powered by a 14-7 ace advantage.
Social-ready

Game flow

AltmaierCerúndolo▼ break of serve
Set 151 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB6-7
65-7
TB
Altmaier600011233445
Cerúndolo712334445566
Altmaier6153040
Cerúndolo6000
Altmaier5000
Cerúndolo6153040
Altmaier515303040
Cerúndolo5001515
Altmaier40151515
Cerúndolo515153040
Altmaier4153040
Cerúndolo4000
Altmaier30151515
Cerúndolo415153040
Altmaier315304040
Cerúndolo300015
Altmaier21515153030
Cerúndolo3015303040
Altmaier21515303040
Cerúndolo2015153030
Altmaier1000
Cerúndolo2153040
Altmaier115303040
Cerúndolo1001515
Altmaier015303030304040
Cerúndolo10015304040Ad

Cerúndolo and Altmaier held serve throughout a tense set, forcing a tiebreak at 6-6, which Cerúndolo won in a 7 minute game.

Set 257 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-64
TB
Altmaier71223444456
Cerúndolo60011123444
Altmaier60151530304040
Cerúndolo6151530304040Ad
Altmaier6153040
Cerúndolo5000
Altmaier5000
Cerúndolo5153040
Altmaier51515304040
Cerúndolo4015151530
Altmaier40151515
Cerúndolo415153040
Altmaier4015153040
Cerúndolo31515303030
Altmaier300151530
Cerúndolo31530304040
Altmaier3153040
Cerúndolo2000
Altmaier2000
Cerúndolo2153040
Altmaier20153040
Cerúndolo115151515
Altmaier115151515
Cerúndolo10153040
Altmaier1153040
Cerúndolo0000

Serve held throughout again as the set reached 6-6 with Cerúndolo saving a deuce hold for 6-6, before Altmaier won the tiebreak in 8 minutes.

Set 353 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-3▼4-35-35-46-4
6-4
Altmaier6151515304040Ad404040Ad
Cerúndolo4015303030404040Ad4040
Altmaier515151515
Cerúndolo40153040
Altmaier51530304040
Cerúndolo300151530
Break
Altmaier41515153040
Cerúndolo3015303030
Altmaier30153040
Cerúndolo315151515
Altmaier201515304040Ad40Ad40404040
Cerúndolo315153030304040404040Ad40Ad
Altmaier2015303040
Cerúndolo21515153030
Altmaier100015
Cerúndolo215304040
Altmaier11530303040
Cerúndolo100153030
Altmaier00151515
Cerúndolo115153040

Cerúndolo saved all three break points in a deuce hold for 3-2, but Altmaier broke for 4-3 and held for 6-4 despite saving a break point in a 6 minute hold.

Match Stats

AltmaierCerúndolo
14
Aces
7
1
Double faults
3
72%
1st serve in
64%
79%
1st serve pts won
75%
1/4 (25%)
Break points won
0/0
16/16 (100%)
Service games won
16/17 (94%)
1/17 (6%)
Return games won
0/16 (0%)
32/111 (29%)
Return points won
23/95 (24%)
104
Total points won
102
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.