DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesRound of 16 · HardCompleted
6-2, 6-4Centre Court1h 17m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Bergs broke serve 3 times to Džumhur's 0.
9
Aces
Bergs struck 9 aces to Džumhur's 0.
86%
1st-serve points won
Bergs won 86% of first-serve points to Džumhur's 59%.
On-air one-liner
Bergs broke through at the Brussels Round of 16, defeating Džumhur 6-2, 6-4 with a dominant serving display.
Social-ready

Game flow

DžumhurBergs▼ break of serve
Set 141 min▾
▼0-10-21-21-32-32-4▼2-52-6
2-6
Džumhur215151530304040
Bergs601530304040Ad
Break
Džumhur200153030
Bergs51530303040
Džumhur215151515
Bergs40153040
Džumhur21530303040404040Ad
Bergs30015303040Ad4040
Džumhur1151515303040Ad4040404040Ad4040
Bergs3015303040404040Ad40Ad404040Ad
Džumhur1153040
Bergs2000
Džumhur0001515
Bergs215303040
Break
Džumhur0015151530
Bergs11515304040

Bergs broke for 1-0 and again for 5-2, clinching 6-2 with a 10 minute hold for 3-1 saving both break points.

Set 236 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-3▼3-43-54-54-6
4-6
Džumhur4001515
Bergs615303040
Džumhur400153040
Bergs51530303030
Džumhur3000
Bergs5153040
Break
Džumhur300153030
Bergs41530303040
Džumhur3000
Bergs3153040
Džumhur31530304040
Bergs200151530
Džumhur215151515
Bergs20153040
Džumhur215153040
Bergs10151515
Džumhur1000
Bergs1153040
Džumhur1153040
Bergs0000

Bergs broke for 4-3 to take the set 6-4, sealing it with a hold for 6-4 after Džumhur held for 4-5.

Match Stats

DžumhurBergs
0
Aces
12
1
Double faults
0
66%
1st serve in
57%
60%
1st serve pts won
84%
0/2 (0%)
Break points won
3/5 (60%)
6/9 (67%)
Service games won
9/9 (100%)
0/9 (0%)
Return games won
3/9 (33%)
14/56 (25%)
Return points won
21/53 (40%)
46
Total points won
63
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.