DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Quarterfinal · HardCompleted
6-4, 3-6, 6-3Court Central2h 45m

Keys to Victory

10 of 14
Break points saved
Paul saved 10 of the 14 break points faced.
On-air one-liner
Paul outlasted Moutet in a tight three-set quarterfinal, breaking serve five times and saving 10 of 14 break points to advance 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.
Social-ready

Game flow

MoutetPaul▼ break of serve
Set 148 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-5▼4-6
4-6
Break
Moutet415151515304040
Paul601530404040Ad
Moutet4015153030
Paul51515303040
Moutet41515304040
Paul4015151530
Moutet300015304040
Paul4153040404040Ad
Moutet30153040
Paul315151515
Moutet20001530
Paul31530404040
Moutet21515153040
Paul2015303030
Moutet115303040404040
Paul20015153040Ad
Moutet1153040
Paul1000
Moutet001515304040404040
Paul1151530303040Ad40Ad

Paul broke for 6-4 after a gruelling deuce game, saving 1 of 1 break points in a hold for 1-0 and 2 of 2 in a hold for 2-1 before clinching it.

Set 248 min▾
▼1-02-0▼3-0▼3-13-24-24-35-3▼6-3
6-3
Break
Moutet61530303030404040Ad404040Ad
Paul30015304040Ad404040Ad4040
Moutet5015153040
Paul31515303030
Moutet4001515
Paul315303040
Moutet41515304040
Paul2015151530
Moutet300153030
Paul21530303040
Break
Moutet315151515
Paul10153040
Break
Moutet31515304040
Paul0015151530
Moutet200153040
Paul01530303030
Break
Moutet101515304040Ad40Ad
Paul0151530303040404040

Moutet broke for 1-0 and again for 3-0, then broke for 6-3 in a deuce game, with Paul's sole break for 1-3 offering brief resistance.

Set 369 min▾
▼0-10-21-21-3▼1-4▼2-43-43-5▼3-6
3-6
Break
Moutet3015153030
Paul61515303040
Moutet30151530304040
Paul5151530304040Ad
Moutet30153040
Paul415151515
Break
Moutet21530304040
Paul400151530
Break
Moutet10015304040404040
Paul4153030303040Ad40Ad
Moutet100151530
Paul31530304040
Moutet11515304040
Paul2015151530
Moutet001515303040Ad40Ad40404040
Paul215153030404040404040Ad40Ad
Break
Moutet015151530404040404040Ad40Ad4040
Paul101530303040Ad40Ad4040404040Ad

Paul broke for 1-0 in an 11 minute deuce game and again for 4-1, then broke for 6-3, but Moutet broke for 2-4 to force the decisive set.

Match Stats

MoutetPaul
3
Aces
4
0
Double faults
3
81%
1st serve in
61%
60%
1st serve pts won
59%
4/14 (29%)
Break points won
5/10 (50%)
9/14 (64%)
Service games won
10/14 (71%)
4/14 (29%)
Return games won
5/14 (36%)
50/113 (44%)
Return points won
42/95 (44%)
103
Total points won
105
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.