DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesRound of 16 · HardCompleted
7-6(4), 6-2Centre Court1h 47m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Chidekh broke serve 3 times to Fearnley's 1.
82%
1st-serve points won
Chidekh won 82% of first-serve points to Fearnley's 69%.
On-air one-liner
Chidekh broke serve three times to Fearnley's one and won 82% of first-serve points to advance past Fearnley 7-6(4), 6-2 in the Brussels Round of 16.
Social-ready

Game flow

ChidekhFearnley▼ break of serve
Set 164 min▾
▼0-1▼1-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-64
TB
Chidekh71112334566
Fearnley60122233334
Chidekh6001530304040
Fearnley6153030304040Ad
Chidekh6151530404040Ad
Fearnley50151515304040
Chidekh50153030304040
Fearnley5151515304040Ad
Chidekh51530304040
Fearnley400151530
Chidekh4001515
Fearnley415303040
Chidekh41515303040
Fearnley3015153030
Chidekh31515151530
Fearnley3015304040
Chidekh30153040
Fearnley215151515
Chidekh2000
Fearnley2153040
Chidekh2015303040
Fearnley11515153030
Break
Chidekh1151515304040Ad404040Ad
Fearnley1015303030404040Ad4040
Break
Chidekh01530303030
Fearnley100153040

Fearnley broke for 1-0 but Chidekh levelled with a 7 minute break for 1-1 after Fearnley saved two break points, then Chidekh won the tiebreak.

Set 243 min▾
▼1-02-02-13-13-24-2▼5-26-2
6-2
Chidekh6015304040
Fearnley21515151530
Break
Chidekh5015153040
Fearnley21515303030
Chidekh41515303040
Fearnley2015153030
Chidekh30015304040404040
Fearnley2153030303040Ad40Ad
Chidekh3153040
Fearnley1000
Chidekh21530404040404040404040
Fearnley1000153040Ad40Ad40Ad
Chidekh2153030304040Ad
Fearnley0001530304040
Break
Chidekh11530304040
Fearnley000151530

Chidekh broke for 1-0 and again for 5-2, with Fearnley's resistance a 6 minute hold for 1-2 saving all three break points.

Match Stats

ChidekhFearnley
5
Aces
8
3
Double faults
3
58%
1st serve in
72%
82%
1st serve pts won
68%
3/10 (30%)
Break points won
1/1 (100%)
9/10 (90%)
Service games won
7/10 (70%)
3/10 (30%)
Return games won
1/10 (10%)
35/83 (42%)
Return points won
21/66 (32%)
80
Total points won
69
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.