DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesQuarterfinal · HardCompleted
6-2, 6-4Centre Court1h 16m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Cerúndolo broke serve 3 times to Chidekh's 0.
7
Aces
Cerúndolo struck 7 aces to Chidekh's 0.
93%
1st-serve points won
Cerúndolo won 93% of first-serve points to Chidekh's 58%.
On-air one-liner
Cerúndolo broke serve three times and won 93% of first-serve points to advance past Chidekh in straight sets at Brussels.
Social-ready

Game flow

ChidekhCerúndolo▼ break of serve
Set 129 min▾
▼0-10-21-21-32-32-4▼2-52-6
2-6
Chidekh20151515
Cerúndolo615153040
Break
Chidekh2000
Cerúndolo5153040
Chidekh2015303030
Cerúndolo41515153040
Chidekh2153040
Cerúndolo3000
Chidekh1001515
Cerúndolo315303040
Chidekh1015304040
Cerúndolo21515151530
Chidekh0015151530
Cerúndolo21515304040
Break
Chidekh00151515
Cerúndolo115153040

Cerúndolo broke for 1-0 and again for 5-2, clinical in sealing it 6-2 with Chidekh unable to mount resistance.

Set 247 min▾
1-01-1▼1-21-32-32-43-43-54-54-6
4-6
Chidekh4015153030
Cerúndolo61515303040
Chidekh41515153040404040Ad40Ad40Ad
Cerúndolo501530303040Ad404040404040
Chidekh31515303030
Cerúndolo5015153040
Chidekh30001530404040Ad
Cerúndolo4153040404040Ad4040
Chidekh2000
Cerúndolo4153040
Chidekh215153040
Cerúndolo30151515
Chidekh10153030304040
Cerúndolo3151515304040Ad
Break
Chidekh115151515
Cerúndolo20153040
Chidekh1000
Cerúndolo1153040
Chidekh11515303040
Cerúndolo0015153030

Cerúndolo broke for 2-1 and held for 3-1 through deuce, then took it 6-4 despite Chidekh's resilient 7 minute hold for 4-5 saving all break points.

Match Stats

ChidekhCerúndolo
0
Aces
8
0
Double faults
2
75%
1st serve in
60%
59%
1st serve pts won
93%
0/0
Break points won
3/8 (38%)
6/9 (67%)
Service games won
9/9 (100%)
0/9 (0%)
Return games won
3/9 (33%)
13/50 (26%)
Return points won
27/59 (46%)
45
Total points won
64
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.