DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
6-3, 6-4Court 11h 21m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Altmaier broke serve 3 times to Gojo's 0.
84%
1st-serve points won
Altmaier won 84% of first-serve points to Gojo's 68%.
On-air one-liner
Daniel Altmaier def. Borna Gojo 6-3, 6-4. Altmaier broke serve 3 times to Gojo's 0.
Social-ready

Game flow

GojoAltmaier▼ break of serve
Set 136 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-3▼3-43-5▼3-6
3-6
Break
Gojo300015
Altmaier615304040
Gojo300151530
Altmaier51530304040
Break
Gojo31515303040404040Ad40404040
Altmaier401515303040Ad404040Ad40Ad
Gojo3000
Altmaier3153040
Gojo31530303040
Altmaier200153030
Gojo200153030
Altmaier21530303040
Gojo215303040
Altmaier1001515
Gojo1000
Altmaier1153040
Gojo11530304040
Altmaier000151530

Altmaier broke for 4-3 in a gruelling 9 minute game saving two break points, then broke again for 6-3 to take the set.

Set 246 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-5▼4-6
4-6
Break
Gojo40153030304040
Altmaier6151515304040Ad
Gojo40151515304040
Altmaier5151530404040Ad
Gojo415153040
Altmaier40151515
Gojo30151515
Altmaier415153040
Gojo315153040
Altmaier30151515
Gojo215153030304040
Altmaier301515304040Ad
Gojo2015303040
Altmaier21515153030
Gojo115151515
Altmaier20153040
Gojo11515153040
Altmaier1015303030
Gojo000015
Altmaier115304040

Altmaier broke for 6-4 to seal the set, with Gojo saving one of two break points in a deuce game.

Match Stats

GojoAltmaier
8
Aces
5
4
Double faults
4
82%
1st serve in
49%
65%
1st serve pts won
84%
0/0
Break points won
3/7 (43%)
7/10 (70%)
Service games won
9/9 (100%)
0/9 (0%)
Return games won
3/10 (30%)
13/51 (25%)
Return points won
28/66 (42%)
51
Total points won
66
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.