DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
6-4, 6-7(4), 6-3Court Central2h 05m

Keys to Victory

2
Breaks of serve
Paul broke serve 2 times to Bonzi's 0.
17
Aces
Paul struck 17 aces to Bonzi's 10.
85%
1st-serve points won
Paul won 85% of first-serve points to Bonzi's 73%.
On-air one-liner
Paul broke serve twice while Bonzi never did, and Paul's first-serve dominance, 85% of points won on first serve, proved decisive in the 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-3 victory.
Social-ready

Game flow

BonziPaul▼ break of serve
Set 138 min▾
1-01-12-12-2▼2-32-43-43-54-54-6
4-6
Bonzi40153040404040
Paul6151515153040Ad
Bonzi41515153040
Paul5015303030
Bonzi3000
Paul5153040
Bonzi315304040
Paul400015
Bonzi2001515
Paul415303040
Break
Bonzi2151515153040Ad4040
Paul3015304040404040Ad
Bonzi2000
Paul2153040
Bonzi2151515303040Ad
Paul10153030404040
Bonzi1015151530
Paul11515304040
Bonzi1015304040
Paul01515151530

Paul broke for 3-2 to take it 6-4.

Set 255 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-64
TB
Bonzi71112334566
Paul60122233334
Bonzi6000
Paul6153040
Bonzi60153040
Paul515151515
Bonzi51515151530
Paul5015304040
Bonzi5015303040
Paul41515153030
Bonzi4000
Paul4153040
Bonzi415303040
Paul3001515
Bonzi300015
Paul315304040
Bonzi31515304040
Paul2015151530
Bonzi2001515
Paul215303040
Bonzi201530304040Ad
Paul115151530304040
Bonzi1015153030
Paul11515303040
Bonzi115303040
Paul0001515

Serves held throughout as Bonzi and Paul traded holds to 6-6, where Bonzi won a 7 minute tiebreak to level the match.

Set 333 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-4▼3-53-6
3-6
Bonzi31530303030
Paul600153040
Break
Bonzi300153030
Paul51530303040
Bonzi3000
Paul4153040
Bonzi300153040
Paul31530303030
Bonzi200015
Paul315304040
Bonzi2153040
Paul2000
Bonzi1001515
Paul215303040
Bonzi115304040
Paul100015
Bonzi01515153030
Paul1015303040

Paul broke for 5-3 and held for 6-3 to seal the set, with Bonzi unable to mount resistance after trading holds through 3-3.

Match Stats

BonziPaul
10
Aces
18
1
Double faults
3
67%
1st serve in
66%
73%
1st serve pts won
85%
0/2 (0%)
Break points won
2/5 (40%)
13/15 (87%)
Service games won
16/16 (100%)
0/16 (0%)
Return games won
2/15 (13%)
20/89 (22%)
Return points won
31/96 (32%)
85
Total points won
100
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.