DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-3, 3-6, 6-3Court Central1h 56m

Keys to Victory

13
Aces
Bonzi struck 13 aces to Norrie's 7.
78%
1st-serve points won
Bonzi won 78% of first-serve points to Norrie's 63%.
On-air one-liner
Bonzi's serve dominated the match, striking 13 aces and winning 78% of first-serve points to defeat Norrie 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 in Lyon.
Social-ready

Game flow

BonziNorrie▼ break of serve
Set 129 min▾
1-01-12-1▼3-14-14-25-25-36-3
6-3
Bonzi6153040
Norrie3000
Bonzi515151515
Norrie30153040
Bonzi500153040
Norrie21530303030
Bonzi415151515
Norrie20153040
Bonzi4153040
Norrie1000
Break
Bonzi315303040
Norrie1001515
Bonzi215153040
Norrie10151515
Bonzi11515151530
Norrie1015304040
Bonzi115303040
Norrie0001515

Bonzi broke for 3-1 to dominate the opening set 6-3 in 29 minutes, with Norrie unable to mount sustained pressure.

Set 246 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-4▼3-53-6
3-6
Bonzi3001530304040
Norrie6153030304040Ad
Break
Bonzi301530303040Ad40404040
Norrie51515153040404040Ad40Ad
Bonzi3151515304040404040
Norrie401530303040Ad40Ad
Bonzi3153040
Norrie3000
Bonzi215153030304040
Norrie301515304040Ad
Bonzi2153040
Norrie2000
Bonzi1001515
Norrie215303040
Bonzi11515303040
Norrie1015153030
Bonzi000015304040
Norrie1153040404040Ad

Norrie broke for 5-3 after saving a break point in a 5 minute hold for 4-3, then held for 6-3 to level despite Bonzi saving two of three break points in an 8 minute game.

Set 341 min▾
1-0▼2-03-03-14-14-2▼4-3▼5-36-3
6-3
Bonzi60015303040Ad
Norrie315303030404040
Break
Bonzi5153040
Norrie3000
Break
Bonzi41530303030
Norrie300153040
Bonzi41515153030
Norrie2015303040
Bonzi4153040
Norrie1000
Bonzi30153040404040
Norrie1151515153040Ad
Bonzi3153030304040Ad40Ad
Norrie00015303040404040
Break
Bonzi215303040
Norrie0001515
Bonzi11515303040
Norrie0015153030

Bonzi broke for 2-0 and again for 5-3, sealing 6-3 with a deuce hold for 6-3 saving one break point, while Norrie's sole resistance came from a 6 minute deuce hold for 1-3 saving both break points.

Match Stats

BonziNorrie
14
Aces
7
0
Double faults
2
70%
1st serve in
63%
78%
1st serve pts won
63%
3/6 (50%)
Break points won
2/5 (40%)
12/14 (86%)
Service games won
10/13 (77%)
3/13 (23%)
Return games won
2/14 (14%)
35/83 (42%)
Return points won
26/84 (31%)
93
Total points won
74
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.