DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesSemifinal · HardCompleted
6-4, 6-7(7), 7-6(5)Centre Court2h 18m

Keys to Victory

Fine margins
Decided by fine margins; no single statistic separated the two.
On-air one-liner
Struff outlasted Fils in a tight semifinal, winning 6-4, 6-7(7), 7-6(5) in a match decided by fine margins.
Social-ready

Game flow

FilsStruff▼ break of serve
Set 137 min▾
1-01-1▼1-21-32-32-43-43-54-54-6
4-6
Fils4015303030
Struff61515153040
Fils4151515153040Ad40Ad404040Ad40Ad
Struff50153040404040404040Ad40404040
Fils30153030304040
Struff5151515304040Ad
Fils315304040
Struff400015
Fils2000
Struff4153040
Fils2153040
Struff3000
Fils1001515
Struff315303040
Break
Fils100153030
Struff21530303040
Fils10151515
Struff115153040
Fils1153030303040Ad
Struff0001530404040

Struff broke for 2-1 and held for 6-4, with Fils saving all three break points in a resilient hold for 4-5.

Set 256 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-67
TB
Fils7112344445666778
Struff6011112344456677
Fils6015153030
Struff61515303040
Fils615153040
Struff50151515
Fils5000
Struff5153040
Fils5153040
Struff4000
Fils4015151530
Struff41515304040
Fils4153040
Struff3000
Fils315151515
Struff30153040
Fils300153040
Struff21530303030
Fils2151530404040404040
Struff201515153040Ad40Ad
Fils201515304040Ad404040Ad
Struff11515303030404040Ad4040
Fils10151515
Struff115153040
Fils1153040
Struff0000

Fils and Struff traded holds through a tense set, Fils saving a break point in a 7 minute hold for 2-1 and Struff saving two in a 6 minute hold for 2-2, before Fils won the tiebreak.

Set 347 min▾
▼1-02-02-1▼2-22-33-33-44-4▼5-4▼5-55-66-6TB6-7
65-7
TB
Fils601222344455
Struff711123334556
Fils615153040
Struff60151515
Fils500151530
Struff61530304040
Break
Fils50001530
Struff51530404040
Break
Fils51530304040
Struff400151530
Fils4153040
Struff4000
Fils3000
Struff4153040
Fils3153040
Struff3000
Fils215151515
Struff30153040
Break
Fils2000
Struff2153040
Fils2000
Struff1153040
Fils2015304040
Struff01515151530
Break
Fils11515304040
Struff0015151530

Breaks traded, then a tiebreak, Struff took it 7-5.

Match Stats

FilsStruff
17
Aces
15
4
Double faults
2
68%
1st serve in
66%
74%
1st serve pts won
82%
2/6 (33%)
Break points won
3/10 (30%)
14/17 (82%)
Service games won
15/17 (88%)
2/17 (12%)
Return games won
3/17 (18%)
31/109 (28%)
Return points won
37/117 (32%)
111
Total points won
115
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.