DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesQuarterfinal · HardCompleted
6-4, 7-6(12)Centre Court1h 50m

Keys to Victory

78%
1st-serve points won
Fils won 78% of first-serve points to Michelsen's 67%.
On-air one-liner
Fils converted first-serve points at a 78% clip and broke Michelsen three times to advance past Michelsen in a tight tiebreak finish.
Social-ready

Game flow

FilsMichelsen▼ break of serve
Set 142 min▾
0-1▼0-2▼1-22-22-33-33-44-4▼5-46-4
6-4
Fils61515303040
Michelsen4015153030
Break
Fils5015153040
Michelsen41515303030
Fils4151530304040Ad
Michelsen40151530304040
Fils3015153030
Michelsen41515303040
Fils3153040
Michelsen3000
Fils2015151530
Michelsen31515304040
Fils2153030304040Ad
Michelsen2001530304040
Break
Fils11515153040
Michelsen2015303030
Break
Fils000151530
Michelsen21530304040
Fils0015151530
Michelsen11515304040

Michelsen broke for 2-0 and again for 4-3, but Fils broke for 5-4 to clinch it 6-4 after a tight contest.

Set 269 min▾
▼1-02-02-13-13-24-24-35-35-4▼5-55-66-6TB7-6
7-612
TB
Fils701112344456667789910101111121213
Michelsen61123333455567788899101011111212
Fils60153040
Michelsen615151515
Fils501530303040Ad4040
Michelsen61515153040404040Ad
Break
Fils500151530
Michelsen51530304040
Fils5001530304040
Michelsen4153030304040Ad
Fils50153040
Michelsen315151515
Fils400015
Michelsen315304040
Fils41530404040
Michelsen20001530
Fils31515153030
Michelsen2015303040
Fils315303040
Michelsen1001515
Fils2000
Michelsen1153040
Fils2153040
Michelsen0000
Break
Fils1015303040
Michelsen01515153030

Fils broke for 1-0 and held for 5-3, then Michelsen broke for 5-5 and saved break points in a hold for 6-5 before Fils forced a tiebreak at 6-6.

Match Stats

FilsMichelsen
6
Aces
2
0
Double faults
3
74%
1st serve in
72%
79%
1st serve pts won
66%
3/4 (75%)
Break points won
2/4 (50%)
9/11 (82%)
Service games won
8/11 (73%)
3/11 (27%)
Return games won
2/11 (18%)
33/82 (40%)
Return points won
25/76 (33%)
84
Total points won
74
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.