DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Guangzhou, ChinaWomen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
7-6(6), 6-4Court 21h 51m

Keys to Victory

16
Aces
Linette struck 16 aces to Zakharova's 2.
80%
1st-serve points won
Linette won 80% of first-serve points to Zakharova's 60%.
On-air one-liner
Linette's serve was the difference: 16 aces and 80% of first-serve points won carried Linette past Zakharova 7-6(6), 6-4.
Social-ready

Game flow

ZakharovaLinette▼ break of serve
Set 164 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB6-7
66-7
TB
Zakharova60012223456666
Linette71222344444567
Zakharova6153040
Linette6000
Zakharova515151530404040
Linette601530303040Ad
Zakharova515153040
Linette50151515
Zakharova4015153030
Linette51515303040
Zakharova41515303040
Linette4015153030
Zakharova3000
Linette4153040
Zakharova3151515303040Ad40Ad404040Ad
Linette30153030404040404040Ad4040
Zakharova200015
Linette315304040
Zakharova21530303040
Linette200153030
Zakharova1000
Linette2153040
Zakharova100153040
Linette11530303030
Zakharova01515153030
Linette1015303040

Linette and Zakharova traded holds through a gruelling set, Zakharova saving both break points in a 8 minute hold for 3-3, before Linette won the tiebreak after 64 minutes.

Set 248 min▾
▼0-1▼1-12-12-23-23-3▼3-43-54-54-6
4-6
Zakharova4000
Linette6153040
Zakharova415304040
Linette500015
Zakharova3000
Linette5153040
Break
Zakharova31515303030
Linette4015153040
Zakharova3001515
Linette315303040
Zakharova30153040
Linette215151515
Zakharova2001515304040
Linette2153030404040Ad
Zakharova215304040
Linette100015
Break
Zakharova1015303040
Linette11515153030
Break
Zakharova001515153040404040
Linette1151530404040Ad40Ad

Linette broke for 1-0 in a 6 minute deuce game, Zakharova broke back for 1-1, then Linette broke again for 4-3 and held for 6-4 to level the match.

Match Stats

ZakharovaLinette
2
Aces
16
3
Double faults
3
58%
1st serve in
67%
60%
1st serve pts won
80%
1/2 (50%)
Break points won
2/7 (29%)
8/10 (80%)
Service games won
8/9 (89%)
1/9 (11%)
Return games won
2/10 (20%)
19/61 (31%)
Return points won
29/74 (39%)
64
Total points won
71
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.