DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Tokyo, JapanWomen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-1, 6-2CENTER COURT1h 15m

Keys to Victory

4
Breaks of serve
Eala broke serve 4 times to Stojsavljevic's 0.
5
Opponent double faults
Stojsavljevic served 5 double faults to Eala's 0.
74%
1st-serve points won
Eala won 74% of first-serve points to Stojsavljevic's 62%.
On-air one-liner
Alexandra Eala def. Mika Stojsavljevic 6-1, 6-2. Eala broke serve 4 times to Stojsavljevic's 0.
Social-ready

Game flow

EalaStojsavljevic▼ break of serve
Set 129 min▾
1-0▼2-03-0▼4-05-05-16-1
6-1
Eala60153040
Stojsavljevic115151515
Eala50151515
Stojsavljevic115153040
Eala51515153040
Stojsavljevic0015303030
Break
Eala41530304040
Stojsavljevic000151530
Eala3151530304040Ad
Stojsavljevic00151530304040
Break
Eala215153040
Stojsavljevic00151515
Eala11515153040
Stojsavljevic0015303030

Eala broke for 2-0 and again for 4-0, clinical in sealing it 6-1, with Stojsavljevic's sole hold for 1-5 coming after a deuce game held for 3-0.

Set 246 min▾
▼1-02-02-13-13-24-2▼5-26-2
6-2
Eala61530303040
Stojsavljevic200153030
Break
Eala5015304040404040Ad
Stojsavljevic2151515153040Ad4040
Eala415153040
Stojsavljevic20151515
Eala3015153030
Stojsavljevic21515303040
Eala30153040
Stojsavljevic115151515
Eala200015
Stojsavljevic115304040
Eala2000153040Ad40Ad40Ad
Stojsavljevic01530404040404040404040
Break
Eala11530303030404040Ad
Stojsavljevic00015304040Ad4040

Eala broke for 1-0 in a 7 minute deuce game and again for 5-2 in a 6 minute deuce game, holding for 6-2 despite Stojsavljevic saving two break points in that final break.

Match Stats

EalaStojsavljevic
1
Aces
2
0
Double faults
5
68%
1st serve in
60%
72%
1st serve pts won
61%
4/7 (57%)
Break points won
0/3 (0%)
8/8 (100%)
Service games won
3/7 (43%)
4/7 (57%)
Return games won
0/8 (0%)
24/47 (51%)
Return points won
17/53 (32%)
60
Total points won
40
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.