DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Ningbo, ChinaWomen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
7-5, 6-4Center Court1h 55m

Keys to Victory

6
Breaks of serve
Shnaider broke serve 6 times to Eala's 4.
65%
1st-serve points won
Shnaider won 65% of first-serve points to Eala's 52%.
On-air one-liner
Shnaider broke through in the second set, converting 6 breaks to Eala's 4 en route to a 7-5, 6-4 victory in Ningbo.
Social-ready

Game flow

EalaShnaider▼ break of serve
Set 151 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-4▼4-5▼5-5▼5-65-7
5-7
Eala50001530
Shnaider71530404040
Break
Eala50153030404040
Shnaider6151515303040Ad
Break
Eala51515303040
Shnaider5015153030
Break
Eala40001530
Shnaider51530404040
Eala41515303030
Shnaider4015153040
Eala4015303030
Shnaider31515153040
Eala30151515
Shnaider315153040
Eala3015304040
Shnaider21515151530
Eala20151515
Shnaider215153040
Eala2153040
Shnaider1000
Eala1000
Shnaider1153040
Eala11515303040
Shnaider0015153030

Shnaider broke for 5-4 and again for 6-5, then held for 7-5, while Eala broke back for 5-5 but saved only two of three break points in the decisive game for 6-5.

Set 264 min▾
▼0-1▼1-1▼1-2▼2-2▼2-3▼3-34-34-4▼4-54-6
4-6
Eala4015151530404040Ad40404040404040Ad4040
Shnaider6151530404040Ad404040Ad40Ad40Ad404040Ad
Break
Eala40151515304040
Shnaider5151530404040Ad
Eala40001530404040Ad4040
Shnaider4153040404040Ad404040Ad
Eala40153040404040404040Ad40Ad
Shnaider3151515153040Ad40Ad40404040
Break
Eala300153040
Shnaider31530303030
Break
Eala200015
Shnaider315304040
Break
Eala215304040
Shnaider200015
Break
Eala115151530404040
Shnaider201530303040Ad
Break
Eala10153040
Shnaider115151515
Break
Eala000153030
Shnaider11530303040

Shnaider broke for 1-0, 2-1, and 3-2, then broke for 5-4 and held for 6-4, surviving a 10 minute deuce game, as Eala broke for 1-1, 2-2, and 3-3 but could not sustain the pressure.

Match Stats

EalaShnaider
1
Aces
0
1
Double faults
3
60%
1st serve in
80%
50%
1st serve pts won
55%
4/8 (50%)
Break points won
6/13 (46%)
5/11 (45%)
Service games won
7/11 (64%)
4/11 (36%)
Return games won
6/11 (55%)
36/80 (45%)
Return points won
39/77 (51%)
74
Total points won
83
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.