DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Almaty, KazakhstanMen's Singles · Quarterfinal · HardCompleted
4-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(5)Center Court2h 27m

Keys to Victory

4 of 5
Break points saved
Bublik saved 4 of the 5 break points faced.
20
Aces
Bublik struck 20 aces to Khachanov's 8.
On-air one-liner
Bublik outlasted Khachanov in a pair of tiebreaks, powered by 20 aces and clutch break-point defense.
Social-ready

Game flow

BublikKhachanov▼ break of serve
Set 136 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-3▼3-43-54-54-6
4-6
Bublik4001515
Khachanov615303040
Bublik41530304040
Khachanov500151530
Bublik315151515
Khachanov50153040
Break
Bublik300151530
Khachanov41530304040
Bublik300015
Khachanov315304040
Bublik3000153040Ad
Khachanov215304040404040
Bublik20153040404040
Khachanov2151515153040Ad
Bublik2153040
Khachanov1000
Bublik100015
Khachanov115304040
Bublik1153040
Khachanov0000

Khachanov broke for 4-3 after Bublik saved three break points in a hold for 3-2, then held for 6-4 to take the set.

Set 252 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-65
TB
Bublik711123334556
Khachanov601222344455
Bublik6001515
Khachanov615303040
Bublik6015303040
Khachanov51515153030
Bublik500015
Khachanov515304040
Bublik515303040
Khachanov4001515
Bublik4000
Khachanov4153040
Bublik4153040
Khachanov3000
Bublik3000
Khachanov3153040
Bublik315153040
Khachanov20151515
Bublik200153030
Khachanov21530303040
Bublik20153040
Khachanov115151515
Bublik1151530304040404040
Khachanov101515303040Ad40Ad
Bublik11530303040
Khachanov000153030

Bublik and Khachanov held serve throughout, Khachanov saving a break point in a 6 minute hold for 1-1, before Bublik won the tiebreak.

Set 359 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB7-6
7-65
TB
Bublik701122344556
Khachanov611223334455
Bublik615153040
Khachanov60151515
Bublik5001515
Khachanov615303040
Bublik5153040
Khachanov5000
Bublik40015303040404040
Khachanov5153030304040Ad40Ad
Bublik415304040
Khachanov400015
Bublik3153030404040404040
Khachanov40015153040Ad40Ad
Bublik3153040
Khachanov3000
Bublik2000
Khachanov3153040
Bublik2015304040
Khachanov21515151530
Bublik1000
Khachanov2153040
Bublik1153040
Khachanov1000
Bublik0000
Khachanov1153040

Khachanov saved two break points in a hold for 4-3 but Bublik held for 6-6 and won a 9 minute tiebreak to take the set.

Match Stats

BublikKhachanov
21
Aces
8
3
Double faults
5
73%
1st serve in
72%
85%
1st serve pts won
86%
0/5 (0%)
Break points won
1/5 (20%)
16/17 (94%)
Service games won
17/17 (100%)
0/17 (0%)
Return games won
1/17 (6%)
28/111 (25%)
Return points won
22/99 (22%)
105
Total points won
105
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.